Home > Live Jazz Shows > Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 9th, 2016

Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 9th, 2016

Post image for Live Jazz in Columbus, Weekend of September 9th, 2016

by Andrew Patton on September 8, 2016

Friday, September 9th

Hot Times Kate Schulte Tribute Workshop – Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University – 1pm
Dwight Lenox & the Lenox Avenue Express – Lithopolis Honey Festival – 3pm
Dave McMahon & Friends – Kroger (Stoneridge Plaza, Gahanna) – 5pm
Winkfield & Company – Dempsey’s Food & Spirits (Downtown) – 5:30pm
The Long Street Band – Lincoln Cafe – 5pm
Arnett Howard & Friends – Hot Times Festival (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Dave Powers – Solo Piano – Hyde Park Arlington – 6:30pm
Silent Bell Quartet – M at Miranova (Downtown) – 6:30pm
Andrew Waters – Vittoria Ristorante (Powell) – 7pm
Sara D. & Co. – Hot Times Festival – 7pm
Richard Lopez Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
Hot Times Kate Schulte Tribute – Dick’s Den – 9pm

Saturday, September 10th

Anna & The Consequences – Clintonville Farmers’ Market – 9:30am
FLIPPO – Old Hilliardfest (Downtown Hilliard) – 11am
PBJ & Jazz: Kelly McLennan +5 – Topiary Park (Downtown) – Noon
Colin Lazarski Quartet featuring Bryan Olsheski – Old Hilliardfest – 12:30pm
Rem Milligan and Wahru – Hot Times Festival – 4:15pm
Jazz Jam in memory of Gene Walker – Lincoln Cafe – 6pm
NexLevel – Driving Park Recreation Center (South Side) – 6pm
Rem Milligan – Camelot Cellars (Olde Towne East) – 6pm
Bobby Hamlin and Friends – Hot Times Festival – 6:15pm
POSTPONED: Jazz at the Amp: Tim Dvorkin Trio – Westerville Amphitheater – 6:30pm
Dave DeWitt TRio – Hyde Park (Arlington) – 7pm
Shane D. Wilson & Mojo’s Muse – Java Central (Westerville) – 7pm
Phil Clark Trio – Black Point – 7:30pm
E-Flat featuring Janeen Holmes – Rule 3 (Pickerington) – 7:30pm
Pete Mills Quartet – Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 8pm
Foley – Hot Times Festival – 8pm
Yumbambe – Notes – 9pm
Jeanette Williams and Friends – Dick’s Den – 10pm
New Basics Brass Band – Natalie’s – 10pm

Sunday, September 11th

Erik Augis Trio – 3rd and Hollywood – 11:30am
Glen Echo Saxophone Quartet – Hot Times Festival – 11:30am
Vaughn Wiester Big Band Ensemble – Harrison West Jazz Stage – 1pm
Gene Walker Jam – Hot Times Festival – 1:30pm
Hot Times Kate Schulte Tribute – Hot Times Festival – 3:45pm
Keeping HOPE Alive – Hot Times Festival – 5pm
Bobby Floyd Showcase: Gerard Gibbs Organ Trio – Notes – 6pm
Tom Carroll and Andy Carlson – Barcelona – 6pm
Josh Hindmarsh Soul Jazz Syndicate – Idle-A-While Bar (East Side) – 7pm
Wally Mitchel – Dick’s Den – 8pm
Hoo Doo Soul Band – Rumba Cafe – 10pm

Previous post:

Next post: